Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Vivo Marketing – Privacy Policy

Vivo Marketing Pty Ltd as trustee for the LKC Family Trust’s (ABN 66 372 776 647) (“Vivo Marketing” or “our” or “we”) policy for dealing with your personal information is explained below (Privacy Policy).

Our business and the purpose of collection

We are in the business of selling knowledge products and services and hosting related events. We collect personal information primarily to provide products and services to you (Purpose).

In particular, we collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions:

  • to provide you with products, services and information that you have requested from us;
  • to communicate with you, including about products, services and events which might interest you;
  • to provide you with information or advice;
  • process payments by you to us for our services;
  • to create accounts, tax invoices or receipts;
  • to provide your personal information to third parties that assist us in providing services you or they have requested;
  • to consider and respond to complaints made by you;
  • to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.

We may disclose additional purposes for collection of your personal information in collection statements at the point of collection.

Personal information we collect

When used in this policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We may collect the following types of personal information from you:

  • name;
  • residential or business address;
  • email address;
  • post code;
  • financial and payment information;
  • gender;
  • age and date of birth;
  • signature;
  • telephone number.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation or criminal record.

It is our policy to only collect your sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities and either you have consented or we are required or authorised under law to do so.

How we collect your personal information

Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:

  • when you communicate with us directly (by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means); and/or
  • when you visit our website and/or social media pages, or access or contribute to digital platforms and applications managed by us; and/ or
  • when you download one or a number of our knowledge products (collectively “Online Platforms”).

Cookies

We may use temporary (session) cookies or permanent cookies when you access our Online Platforms. This allows us to recognise your browser and track the web pages you have visited.

You can switch off cookies by adjusting the settings on your web browser.

How we hold your personal information

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form.

If you provide information to us electronically we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. If you provide information to us in hard copy (paper) this information is normally retained in our files and a copy is made to our electronic files.

Security

We use industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect your information.

If we are unable to collect your personal information

If we are unable to collect your personal information, some or all of the following may occur:

  • we may be unable to provide products and services to you;
  • we may be unable to communicate with you to provide information about services that you have procured from us, or may intend to procure in the future;
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our marketing communications to suit your preferences;
  • your experience when interacting with us may be delayed or not as efficient as you may expect.

Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any Purpose to any of the following:

  • our employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to you;
  • our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required;
  • suppliers, clients and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, payment processing, marketing and related purposes;
  • if required by law, to any person authorised by such law.

Overseas disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties and service providers located overseas in connection with any Purpose, including to overseas cloud computing hosts. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

Links

Links from our Online Platforms to third party websites that we do not operate or control are provided for your convenience. We are not responsible for the privacy or security practices of websites that are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Third party websites should have their own privacy and security policies which we encourage you to read before supplying any personal information to them.

Direct Marketing

We may contact you with direct marketing communications and information about services offered by us or our partners via telephone, email, SMS, or regular mail.

If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.

You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you received the marketing communication, or by contacting us (see contact information below). You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received.

How you may access your information

You may access your personal information held by Vivo Marketing by making a request to us.

Email: [email protected]
Mail:
Vivo Marketing Pty Ltd
33 Nimmo Street
Middle Park, VIC 3206
Australia

Correction of your personal information

If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us and we will make the requested amendments.
We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.

Complaints

If you feel your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information above setting out the circumstances and reasons for your complaint.